Image
image



Common Juniper


Common Juniper - Scientific Name - Juniperus Communis

Photo courtesy of
Bonnie Matthews


95% of all the animal species on the earth are insects! Millions of insects can exist in a single acre of land! Over one million species have been discovered by scientists, and they think that there might be ten times that many that havenít been named yet! Below are a few that you may find on this plant.

Insects - Common Juniper


Trees are subject to attack by a variety of pathogens or diseases. These diseases are usually caused by fungus or bacteria, but can also be caused by viruses and other organisms. In many cases when a tree has a disease, there are many other factors that have contributed to stress the tree, and allow the disease organism to enter and spread within the tree. Below are a few that you may find on this plant.

Diseases - Common Juniper




Habitat - Common Juniper

Hardiness Zones -     




AVERAGE ANNUAL MINIMUM TEMPERATURE - FAHRENHEIT

Zone 1 below -50º Zone 6 -10º to 0º
Zone 2 -50º to -40º Zone 7 0º to 10º
Zone 3 -40º to -30º Zone 8 10º to 20º
Zone 4 -30º to -20º Zone 9 20º to 30º
Zone 5 -20º to -10º Zone 10 30º to 40º


What is my hardiness zone courtesy of arborday.org?
Enter the first five digits of the ZIP code below:




Habitat - Common Juniper

AK, AL, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY, USA. Yukon, Northwest, Nunavat, British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Sasketchewan, Manitoba, Quebec, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Price Edward, Canada

Alaska Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maryland Massachusetts Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Virginia Vermont Washington Wisconsin West Virginia Wyoming British Columbia Alberta Saskatchewan Manitoba Ontario Ontario Quebec Yukon Northwest Northwest Nunavut Greenland Quebec Newfoundland New Brunswick Nova Scotia Prince Edward Island
Click on a state to see entire list of what is indigenous to that state

Additional Information - Common Juniper




Find a Tree Lawn Landscaping Service | Diagnose and Treat | What's Indigenous to My State | Site Map


image


image

Next Evergreen Tree...
Common Name
Creeping Juniper
Scientific Name
Juniperus Horizontalis


Photo courtesy of
dogwood*designer


Last Evergreen Tree...
Common Name
Chinese Juniper
Scientific Name
Juniperus Chinensis


Photo courtesy of
tonyacarlson




Find a Service
In Your Area
Click here to find Tree Service, Landscaper, Lawn Care, Nursery





image